Tom Scott Law Indy
[…] We interpret this to mean that if the court already has a confirmed plan in place, it is assumed that the debtor can manage these funds, and that assets not necessary for the fulfillment of the plan should be returned to the debtor.

Four Judicial Lines of Reasoning Regarding Bankruptcy Estate

Thus it appears clear that any after acquired property in Chapter 13 constitutes property of the estate. However, Bankruptcy Code section 1327(b) [Effect of confirmation] states, “Except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor.” Thus once a case is confirmed all property of the estate vests in the debtor; so does the bankruptcy estate cease to exist? There are four main lines of reasoning from circuits across the country.