Tom Scott Law Indy
[…] December 6, 2013 by TomScottLaw

Series: #3 0f 13
In our previous article of our series, “Restrictions on Debt Relief Agencies: Overview of Bankruptcy: Chapter 13, Section 526“, we looked at the requirements of debt relief agents in terms of the services they provide, and to clarify a few of the issues involved. This time, we take a look at details of sections 527 and 528, which describe both what types of information a debt relief agent is required to disclose to the debtor, and when, including clearly written contracts and fees for service.

Chapter 13; Section 527: Disclosures

Section 527 (titled “Disclosures”) appears clear on its face, but is very tricky to follow in certain circumstances. It requires a debt relief agency to provide very specific written notices to the assisted person “not later than 3 business days after the first date on which a debt relief agency first offers to provide any bankruptcy assistance services to an assisted person.”
Generally the first time an attorney will offer to provide assistance will be on the date that the assisted person calls into the law office (a.k.a. “the debt relief agency”).