Tom Scott Law Indy
[…] Another reason to choose to file Chapter 13 rather than Chapter 7 is to help avoid liquidating a debtor’s non-exempt assets.

How to Avoid Liquidation of Non-exempt Assets

As discussed in an earlier article in this series, a Chapter 7 bankruptcy attempts to obtain funds for unsecured creditors by liquidating debtor assets. A debtor who has non-exempt assets (and wishes to retain those assets) may do so through the filing of a Chapter 13 bankruptcy.
11 USC § 1325*(a)(4) states that the court shall confirm a plan if (among other things) “the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would be paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor were liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date.” This section is referred to, in the Indianapolis district at least, as the “Best Interest of Creditors Test” or “BIT” for short.