Tom Scott Law Indy
[…] Arguably, if the balloon payment becomes due during life of the plan, it is proper to provide for the full payment in the plan. Again, it is important to provide both the amount of the balloon and the interest factor.
  2. Cramming a mortgage – cross-collateralization.
    In some limited instances, case law has provided circumstances in which a residential mortgage can be crammed.First, if the mortgage is cross-collateralized with any other collateral, it loses the protection afforded under the Code. §1322(b)(2) provides that secured claim holders may be modified “other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor’s principal residence.”