Tom Scott Law Indy
[…] Chapter 13; Section 526: Debt Relief Agent Requirements

Section 526 requires (among other things) debt relief agents to:

  • Provide all services promised
  • Properly advise the assisted person on benefits and risks associated with filing bankruptcy
  • Refrain from advising assisted persons to make untrue or misleading statements
  • Not advise the assisted person to incur more debt in contemplation of filing bankruptcy

While these issues seem clear and unambiguous on first reading, a closer understanding of this section shows the potential risks. We will take a more in-depth look at Section 526 in our next post.

Chapter 13; Section 527: Disclosure

Basically, Section 527 requires a debt relief agency to provide very specific written notices to the assisted person “not later than 3 business days after the first date on which a debt relief agency first offers to provide any bankruptcy assistance services to an assisted person.” While this may appear clear on its face, it can be very tricky to follow in certain circumstances.

Chapter 13; Section 528: Compliance

Section 528 has the final list of requirements with which the attorney may or may not be able to comply.